Skip links

Privacy policy

Discorp n.v./s.a. processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact sales@discorp.be.

Processing purposes

Discorp n.v./s.a. collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up, profiling and marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal basis of information processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of article 6.1. (a) permission from the General Data Protection Regulation. Insofar as the processing of the personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given. Transfer to third parties If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the personal data of the customer will be shared with other companies (of the Discorp n.v./s.a.) within the European Economic Area that are connected directly or indirectly with Discorp n.v./s.a. or with any other partner of Discorp n.v./s.a.. Discorp n.v./s.a. guarantee that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for 10 years, which is necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can (have them) correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, restrict their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions. In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, accepted and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company. In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to: send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: sales@discorp.be.

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to oppose free of charge any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Complaint

The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).